School: Ballinlough (roll number 9238)

Ballinlough Big, Co. Meath
P. Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    Another time Connor and another man were walking through a field. Connor said to the other man "did you ever see the fairies." "No I did'nt" said the other man, well "put your foot on top of my foot" The man did so and the field got full of fairies playing football.
    The man was frightened and took his foot of Connors and immediately all the fairies were gone
    A certain mans cows used to have no milk when the man would go to milk them. So he went to Connor and Connor asked him did he ever see a woman in the field. The man said he did, well if you watch Closely you will see there is a briar dragging after her. Let you bring a hatchet or something with you and the first chance you get cut the briar.
    The man brought the hatchet and one day he got into conversation with the woman and the first chance he got he cut the briar and a pond of milk ran out over the field and the mans milk was never stolen any more.
    John Briody
    Cortown, Co. Meath