School: Rathcarran (roll number 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the big field; There was a man killed in a hunting - field in Mitchelstown, Athboy. The man was named Thomas Smith. He was walking through a field. There was a hill in the field. He had walked a long journey. He sat down on the hill to rest himself. When he was three or four hours asleep, he wakened and walked across the field. Just when he was crossing a gate he met a man; the man had a gun. A rabbit passed him by. The man raised his gun. He shot both the man and the rabbit, and so the man never got to the end of his journey.
    Betty Cusack
    Mrs Cusack