Scoil: Rathcarran (uimhir rolla 4370)

Ráth Chairn, Co. Meath
Caitlín Ní Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is a sign of rain to see a purple blaze in the fire. When rain is coming the cat sits with her back to the fire and the dog eats grass. The swallows fly close to the ground when it is going to rain, and the crows fly high. Another sign of rain is to see a halo round the moon or to see the stars falling; the clouds seem to be chasing one another; streamers can be seen from the sun. The beetles crawl along the ground and dust whirls on the road.
  2. 1. If you have a wart, get a black snail. Rub him on the wart. Hang the snail on a thorn an as he dies the wart goes away.
    2. If you have a sore throat bread - soda and water will cure it.
    3. If you have a stye in your eye, get a