Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a bed in the kitchen. This bed was generally called a settle bed. There was also another bed in a kind of cupboard which the old people called a bulk. This bed was generally situated in a corner of the house. The fire was at the gable of the house. The old people always went to the wood to gather wood to light the fire.
    Long long ago people say there were houses in the district with no chimneys on them. The fire was in the centre of the floor and there was a hole in the roof so as to let the smoke go through. In the district long ago half doors were very common on some of the houses. For light the people used candles which they made themselves from tallow and string.
        1. buildings
    Mary Sheridan