Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. Games Played.
    Tig is one of the commonest games played by the children of this district, this game is usually started by a rhyme like T. I. G, - "Tig" you are the "tig" then whoeved the last word falls on must run and tip whoever he or she can, then he does the same and so on.
    "Four corner fool" is another a child, and sometimes two, or three, stand in each of four spots marked by stones, then one child stands in the centre called the "fool" and while the other children are running from one corner to another and the "fool" tries to get into a corner.
    With a ball girls usually play games of "Rounders," "Donkey" "Queeny" "Ball in the hat" or "Camogie." while
    Maureen Devin
    Kellystown, Co. na Mí