Scoil: Termonfeckin (uimhir rolla 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays there may be seen many different kinds of churns, the old fashioned churn is the dash churn, round in shape, like a barrel, but for the chime at the top. This churn is worked by holding the dash in the hand and working it up and down.
    First the milk is churned for about three minutes to break the curds, then a certain quantity of boiling water is poured in, this is supposed to make the milk come to a break, then it is churned, until the butter gathers on the top, and the milk becomes clean without any small butter on it, then it is lifted off the milk with the butter cop, and made up.
    The buttermilk is used for making bread, or for making porrige with, and
    Kitty Hanratty