School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Tearmann Feichín, Co. Lú
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. There are two holy Wells in this district named Trinity Well and the PanWells. Trinity Well is situated in Trinity Field on the left hand side of the Baltray Road and the Pan well is situated on the right hand side of the Strand road.
    Many people visit Trinity well on Trinity Sunday and take three cups of the water saying “In the name of the Father, and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost” Amen.
    People also visit this Well on Trinity Saturday night at mid-night and say the Rosary. There is no account of how the Well was made.
    It is said that Saint Patrick baptised children at this well. Long ago people were cured from blindness at it.
    Mary Duff
    Mrs Duff