School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The old people long ago took good care to their feet in this district.
    The children go in barefeet in Summer. The children go in bare feet until they reach the age of eleven or twelve years.
    The water that is used for washing the feet is kept and left in a dish over the night and used for washing their feet again in the morning. It is said that this is healthy.
    There are three shoerepairers in this district named Tommy Grimes, Jammy Grimes and Arther Grimes. Their fathers were shoerepairers.
    There were more shoemakers long ago because there were no shoe factories in the towns. Long ago the shoes were made in the houses.
    There were no Clogs worn long ago but brogues. Leather was never
    Mary Duff