School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    there was a very old one with three arches. This old bridge was built about the year 1710. Before this old bridge was built the people got across the river by means of stepping stones.
  2. There are many old path ways and roads in my district. Long ago there was an old road leading from the boat house of the Boyne to the strand. This road was in use about 100 years ago it is now an old path.
    There is a very old road in the district. This road was also leading from Baltray to the strand. This road was called Rockets road. This was account of a man that was killed by the road side and there is a cross made of shells in remembrance of him. This road was
        1. public infrastructure
    James Garvey