School: Termonfeckin (roll number 16209)

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
T. Ó Corcoráin

1. The name of the old roads in the district are, The Drogheda road, the Strand road, the Boyne road, the Black Hall road, and the Rath road.
    The Drogheda road is the main road between Termonfeckin and Drogheda. It is a distance of five miles from Termonfeckin to Drogheda. The old old road to Drogheda was where Betaghstown lane is now. It used to go through Baltichbourn and crossed the Beaulieu road through Clarkstown and came out at Smiths of New Town Drogheda. The strand road leads to the strand. The Boyne road goes along the river Boyne. The Sandpit road leads from Termonfeckin to Sandpit. The Rath road leads to the slate row cross.
    There is a river in Termonfeckin. Before the bridge was built in the year 1799
        1. public infrastructure