School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Years ago a young man visited many homes when looking for a wife with the biggest fortune. Having made his choice (and got the girl with the biggest fortune) a marriage was arranged. The bride's parents generally put on the wedding as well as giving the fortune. Ham and roast meat and tea were used; also a 1/2 barrel of porter for the night's dance.
    The priest cut the Cake (after the marriage ceremony). He cut a good portion of it into small pieces and each guest who took a piece put a silver coin on the plate for the priest. This custom is still practised in this parish.