School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. Betaghstown is the correct name for Balivathy. It is called Betaghstown after Betaghs the pagan who was supposed to have worshipped the fire. His followers were called the Betaghs and that is how it got its name. The people living in this place long ago called it Balivathy. I think it is the Irish for Betaghstown.
    There is a lane in this townland and about a mile up the lane there is a field with an altar in it. The altar still remains. There is a little hill beside the altar and the people used to kneel here and get Holy Communion in the Penal Days.
    The altar is about 4 1/2 feet long. People now decorate it with flowers. There is a big stone in the middle of the altar.
    This townland is not very large. There are seven houses and 28 people living in it. At the end of a long lane is a field with a large stone standing in the centre of it. People long ago used to have parties here. The field is called the stone field.
        2. public infrastructure
    Betaghstown, Co. Louth