School: Termonfeckin

Termonfeckin, Co. Louth
Bean Uí Mhurchadha

1. This is the name of a very old Townland. It got the name Canontown because a number of Canons lived here long ago.
    This place contains about 20 or 30 large fields. One field contains many large stones and it is believed they mark the burial places of the Canons.
    There are no ruins of Churches,Towers, Castles, or Monasteries. There is a wood in Canontown and it has a large stone standing in it.This stone marks the burial place of an old chief. It stands erect and is about 5 feet in height and 3 feet in breadth. The grass grows very tall around it but this is cut every year.
    It is believed it marks the burial place of an old chief.
    There is the shape of a spear on the top of this stone.