School: Walshestown (roll number 3787)

Walshestown, Co. Louth
Thomas Nolan

1. Once upon a time an old man told this Ghost story to me. One evening a few years ago he went out on a message to a town some distance off. On his way he passed another house of his friends. He stayed the night in this house. His brother was only a few days dead and he was lonely with himself. They went to bed anyhow. They were not very long in bed when they heard terrible noise passing by the window. Then they heard a terrible a terrible weird sound passing through the house. It lasted for a time. When morning came the man ran home and said he would not be caught in that house again after dark.
    Joseph Campbell
    Killartery, Co. Louth