School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from Ardee fair. He had a horse that he did not sell. On his way home he met a man who asked him did he not sell and he said no. He offered a price and the man took it and gave him the horse and went home. When he got up next morning he began to count his money but to his surprise it was only horse manure. He went into the parish priest and to him the story. The priest told him to watch in whatever field the fairies were and as soon as he would see his own horse, to go up and catch him and bring him home. The man asked if he could take another man with him and the priest said yes. He went to the field and after a while all the fairies came on horseback. He watched and saw his own horse in the middle of them all. He went up and caught him. As soon as he caught him the man that was riding him disappeared.
    Supposed to happen on Millextown Road near fairy fort.