School: Drakestown, Ardee (roll number 1554)

Drakestown, Co. Louth
Michael Ó Flynn

1. About thirty or forty years ago matches were made in this district. In some cases when a man wanted to be married to a certain girl, he himself would go to her house and make the match. He usually brought a bottle of whiskey with him. When the match was made the pair would be married about a month later. At that time when people were about to be married, they went to the church in a coach, and those that could not afford to travel in a coach, would walk to the church which was often seven or eight miles away. At that time there was no honeymoon. Wednesday is supposed to be a lucky day around here. Here is an old saying about days for marriage -:
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.