School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. (continued from previous page)
    cruel to them. One day the father heard her beating the children and he told her that he would take them away. But she promised that she was good to them. But the next night she was after sending them to bed with no supper. She was sitting taking her own and the children's mother appeared and said to her. "Thou hast been cruel to God's children and you shall suffer." The woman was stuck dead and the children lived in happiness.
    There was a little boy living beside the seaside. He did not known anything about God. One day he was coming home from school and he met a little pal of his. They were both walking home, when it began to rain and thunder and the little pal said, "Jesus help us". The other little boy wondered, and asked why did he say that, and the other boy answered, "you should always ask Jesus to help you when anything happens and He will help you". The little boy remembered and while he was playing one day he slipped into the sea and was just sinking when he said Jesus help me and Lord sent a big wave which brought the boy to safety.
    All these stories happened around the District
    Maura Cunningham