School: Dundalk (Dundalk Road Convent) (roll number 5387)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Sr. M. Oliver

1. Fairy Forts
    Earthen mounds of various kinds and shapes are found all over Ireland - called by different names such as Raths Forts and Duns. Doyles Fort is situated about 2 miles from Dundalk. It is an elevation of about 10' to 12' covered with very old trees and bushes. There seems to be no under-ground chambers as there are no entrances. It is said that a local resident some years ago cut down some part of a tree growing on it and that he afterwards antracted some mysterious disease from which he died.
    Another at "The New Inn" about 2 miles from Dundalk. It also is covered with trees which no one would interfere with. It is said that fairies are often seen there.
    Another place "Dorsey Dun" about 9 miles away is to be found at "Silver Bridge". A short time ago it was stated in the "Press" that a local resident hearing some noise in the place went to investigate and found a little anvil which was still warm after being used by the fairies. Live bushes in the fields are often a great obstruction but nobody will interfere with them for any purpose