School: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. (no title) (continued)

One night as I was at home with my uncle, I had nothing to do, so I asked him to tell me a story.

(continued from previous page)
    were surprised to see him come in so quickly, and go to bed without speaking a word to them. He did not get up from his bed for a week afterwards, and he never drank again for a long time.
    James Mathews
  2. (no title)

I was told the following story by a man. "The Wild Goose Lodge is situated on the South side of Ardee.

I was told the following story by a man. "The Wild Goose Lodge is situated on the South side of Ardee. Many years ago Catholics were attending mass in that old ruin. The soldiers were searching for the priest at that time. This was the priest that was saying mass.