School: Dundalk (St. Nicholas Monastery) (roll number 16719)

Dundalk, Co. Louth
Br. T. Ó Briain

1. (no title) (continued)

Four hundred yards north of Dundalk Bridge, on the road to Manorhamilton, where the village of Lisdoo stands was once and old fairy fort.

(continued from previous page)
    the fort to see if the things still remained on the trees,But mysteriously the things would disappear every night, and the people believed that the fairies took them.
    Sean Duffy

Brother Bonaventure of the De La Salle Monastery told me the following story.
    "Long ago in Ireland when people believed in fairies a very strange thing happened in Dundalk.There used to be a lake in the place where Francis St. and Earl Street now meets.This lake disappeared in a night and it is said it will come back at
  2. (no title)

Brother Bonaventure of the Da La Salle Monastery told me the following story. ¶ "Long ago in Ireland when people believed in fairies

Joe Coyle
    Brother Bonoventure