Scoil: Annaglogh (uimhir rolla 7558)

Aghnaglogh, Co. Monaghan
Dll. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seventy years ago there was a man, heard about witches and that they could take the butter from the cows.
    One night he sat up watching the cows with his gun and a threepenny bit mixed with the hail in it. He saw this hare going around the cows, and he fired a shot and shot the hare on the heel. The Hare went limping away.
    He tracked the hare to a house on the top of a hill. He went into the house and asked if they were all well, the said they were. He saw an old woman sitting on a chair in the corner and her heel bleeding. This is a true story,
    B. Macklin
    Crosshugh, Co. Monaghan
  2. About thirty years ago Paddy Murphy was coming home from town. It was a bright night and was about one o clock.
    As he was coming up to the bog road, he saw a man standing in it. When he came closer to the man he bade him "good night" and the man never spoke, He bade him "good night" a second time but the man never spoke or moved. Then Paddy through it
    Evelyn Deehan
    Ardaghy, Co. Monaghan