School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. Where Lake Inchiquin is nowadays there was once a spring well. There was a castle near the well and Lord Inchiquin lived in it. One morning when he was returning home after hunting he saw a beautiful lady drawing water from the well and he ran down to catch up with her before she disappeared into the well and after some time they got married but the Lord have to swear that he would never bring a stranger into the house while she was there. He used to go hunting every day and his horse won the prize three days after another and the people were very much surprised and they asked him to bring them to see the Lady. At first he refused and then he let them come. They started homewards towards the castle and when the lady saw them coming she disappeared into the well with her two children leaving her husband sad and sorrowful. While the men stood gazing the well began to overflow until it covered the castle and drowned the chiefs. Since then the lake is called Lake Inchiquin.
    John Cullinan
    Killeen, Co. Clare