School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    Blood gave him eight stone of potatoes for food for his children. He put the bag of potatoes on his back and he asked the servants but the pig which was fifteen stone on top of it. He carried twenty three stone up the hill of Roxton to Cnoc na Shinnte. When Blood heard of the wonderful thing he did he would not allow him to work with the rest of the servants in case he might kill of injure one of them.
  2. A man named John O'Loughlin lived in Maurices Mills. He was said to be a great swimmer and he often swam from one side of the lake of Rath to the other. He was also a great dancer and he used to travel far from his own house to dances and he used to travel and there he used always step dance. Another man lived in that district named Jack Barry and they both were great dancers but at any dance none could surpass the other.
  3. In Cahaska a woman named Mrs. Gallaher lived in a little house alone. She was no more than four feet in height but she was very stout. She used to walk to Ennis bare-foot but she would bring shoes with her and put them on when she was near the town. She used
    Mary O' Reilly
    Knockacarta, Co. Clare