School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    good turf was all that was required. The turf was placed in the bottom of the kiln and a fire was started. The lime stones were next placed over the turf to a height of a foot. The kiln was filled to the top in this way, and in about twenty four hours the lime was ready to take from the kiln.
  2. First the flax is sown, then when grown it is cut down and make into bundles and placed in water to not then it is taken out of the water after some time and spread out to bleach, then it is gathered and beaten with a mallet to break the outer skin. It is cloven and hackled and then spun into thread after this it is made into skeins. These skeins are tied up and put into water to boil in which the ashes of dried leaves are put for bleaching the thread is then taken and spread out to bleach again after this it is wound on pegs to make the warp and woof and sent to the weaver to be made into linen.