School: Cora Finne (C.) (roll number 12908)

Corrofin, Co. Clare
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be seen in the Commons. He taught all the local people. Books were very scarce, and it was a slate and pencil they wrote on. He was not a native of Kilnaboy.
  2. Long ago there were not any schools like we have now, but in certain parishes there was some clever men who held classes to teach the youths. The classes were held in the open during the summer months and on account of this the teachers were called Hedge School Masters. Irish was the only language used and the masters of that time did their best in teaching their pupils the story of their country history in stories and in song. Writing was also taught, pens made from quills were used, and were called quill pens. There was a hedge School Master living at Willbrook named Tom Liddy. He was a great Irish Scholar and lived to a great age. When he got two old to teach through the country he held his school in his own house. It is said tat some of his pupils were not very anxious to learn and played a good deal of tricks on him. In later years house were provided for the Hedge School Masters and this was the beginning of the present national schools.