Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Ennis, Co. Clare
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a small house built in a quarry, which was haunted by a big beast like a pig. The people used to say that it was a big sow pig and that anyone who would pass that house after midnight would be killed by the beast.
    There was a wild boy in the parish. One day his father sent him to the forge to get spades made. It was after midnight when the boy left the forge to go home. He had to pass the quarry. He had with him six spades and a stick. The boy called to the quarry. "Are you there?". "I am here", said the beast. "I want to fight you", said the boy. The beast had a large chain with a ring on the end of it. The boy threw a spade at the beast. The beast flung the chain at the boy. The third time
    Joseph Molloy
    Old Mill Street, Co. Clare