School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Long ago the people made bread from Indian mealand wheat mixed with milk.Most of the people sowed wheat and ground it with two querns. Some of them brought it to the mill to be ground.The bread used to be baked on griddles.The reason they make holes on the cake with their fingers is to keep out the the air so that the cake will bake well.Long ago they made "stampy".At first they used to scrape the potatoes with a scraper and the water runs out of them.The water which runs out of them is called starch,and it is mixed up with the potatoes.Then it used to be put down on griddles to bake and the stampy was made.
    1. products
    Patrick Meehan