School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. Long ago the people used to eat two meals every day in Winter time but in Summer they used to eat three meals in the day. They used to call the first meal the breakfast and the second one the supper. For the breakfast they used to have potatoes and Sour milk and for the supper they used to have the same thing. Before they used to eat the breakfast they used to go out and do a good piece of work. They used to kill an old cow and salt her and put her into a barrel and eat her. They used to make "tump" of new potatoes which are hardly ripe. At first they used to bruise the potatoes with a cup and mix and milk and salt with them and then the tump used to be made. Some people used to go around selling fish such as Salmon and lings. They used to have a horse and car with them and they used to get the fish in the sea. The people used also eat rye-bread. On Good Friday and Spy Wednesday they used to drink black tea and eat bread made from water. On Easter Sunday they used to eat alot of eggs. Three or four days before Easter Sunday they used to eat no egg but to have them all for Easter Sunday especially in a house where there used to be a big family.
    The kind of Table was a side leaf Table and was fixed by two pegs driven into the wall and the table left on them. When required it was taken down and when not in use replaced on the pegs.
    1. products
    Mary Morgan