School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. In the townland of Maghera near my Grandfather's house there is a cowhouse where the old people were taught long ago. The teacher in those days had no salary only the payment given by the scholars. He had no home of his own but the scholars gave him lodging each in his turn.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Meehan
    Martin Meehan
    Bealcragga, Co. Clare
  2. Long ago there were no national schools but the teachers used be going around with the scholars and used to stay in the cowhouses and by the sides of walls. Protestants and Catholics used to be teaching in them. In Michael Carney's house in Clonboula there was a teacher named O'Riordan. There was a teacher at the Hand in an old cabin. His name was Master Haren. The people had no jotters at that time but slates flags and pencil gravel. There the scholars used to so their sums and writing.