School: Feighroe, Inish

Connolly, Co. Clare
Antoine Mac Mathúna

1. (continued from previous page)
    water from it to boil and the well crossed the lake to the western side. There were two ash trees where the blessed well first was and they knotted round each other three times. It is said that Colm Cille travelled from Galway to Mount Callan and he had a hound with him. Near Mount Callan they started a hare and they followed him to clúain Caolán and they went out into the peninsula and jumped the lake a distance of about three hundred yards. The hare jumped first, the hound then, and then the Saint. They landed on a large stone on the road side. The tracks of the hares and hounds paws and the nails of the saints boots are plainly to be seen on the stone.
    There was a steel horse shoe found in the Drimanure bog a few years ago and it is supposed to belong to an English officers horse. There are two stone catairs near Bougha which were stone forts. There is a hill in Bally Donohue near Lough Burke lake where a tyrant who had a gallows erected there and it is supposed that many people were hanged there for very little course. Near that place there is a cíll in Corran hill. In this cíll there were two lovers buried. The girl died first and the boy planted a white thorn bush over the grave and soon after he died and was buried in the grave beside her. The bush grew slantways
    John Casey
    Loughburke, Co. Clare