School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

this meant.
    She said that he should be a stranger in the place when he had not yet heard that the king's daughter was to be devoured or kept by the giants in the castle. There was great feasting all night preparing for the morning because whoever would save her life for three days in succession could get her in marriage.
    A great party had gathered to save her life. They marched on and as they came near the castle they started to fall back.
    Amongst the party was Bill Salmon and on coming near the gate she had nobody to fight for her except Bill. Out come the mighty giant saying "fee, faa, fom. I find the smell of an Irish man, I'll have his livers and lights for my supper to night and his blood for my morning ham." I want none of your nonsense," said Bill, "open the gate." He ran at the gate, shook it and the walls all round.
    The giant asked him which would he prefer to fight with bright sharp knives on each others ribs or to to wrestle. Bill said that he would prefer to wrestle because it was it he practised at home. They started to wrestle putting hills where valleys were and valleys where
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers