School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. Long ago there lived in a country place a husband and his wife who had two sons. Their names were Bill and Edward Salmon. They resembled each other so much that their parents did not know one from the other.
    They decided to call Bill out of his sleep and then to cut the top of one of his ears. He said that he would not allow that to be done except by a better man than himself, or another night he would not spend under that roof.
    At once he set out taking his brother with him a part of the way. They reached a pond of spring water and in the centre grew a sheaf or rushes. He told Edward to come to the sheaf every morning and to pull a rush. While he would live a drop of water would fall from the rush and when he would be dead a drop of blood would fall.
    Then they parted and Bill went on until he came to a remote part of the country.
    At nightfall he came near the king's palace and he heard weeping and crying. Near by he met a woman washing clothes and he asked what
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers