School: Pitfield, Inis (roll number 11091)

Cloondrinagh, Co. Clare
Tomás Ó Maonaigh

1. About 100 years ago or more the "Terry Alts" were fairly strong in this locality (parish of Clondegad). They were giving a great deal of attention to the land-grabbing fraternity and landlord class, so much so that the government authorities in Ennis sent out a posse of soldiers under a seargent to try and capture some of them and collect as much information of the society as they could.
    On a Sunday morning early they arrived in the townland of Lavalla (Lavally) west of the Abhann Sliabh or Clondegad River.
    They raided a house belonging to a man named Martin Gavin and took away with them a white bandle-cloth shirt and a pair of long stockings and then continued to Breaffa where they met a man named Ryan putting a "brath" in a kiln.
    They asked him, "How far does this road lead"?
    Languages