Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dundrum, Co. Tipperary
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old house about a quarter of a mile from the top of the hill near my home. It isn't a ruin for the people keep cattle and hay in it.
    There are three rooms in it, but one is very small. There was a kitchen and two bedrooms. One was over the kitchen and they used to go up by a ladder from the kitchen.
    The fire used to be in the middle on the hearth, and around it was placed a few boxes and chairs.
    The floor was made of clay and the walls of stones. It was whitewashed and the roof was made of galvanised iron.
    There was no chimney except a tiny hole for the smoke to go out.
    There was a half - door and four small windows in it.
    Outside were other stone buildings where they kept pigs, cows, and calves. The people who lived in it were called Condons. They have a nice new house in Ballysheedy now.
        1. buildings
    Susie Johnston