School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. My father and mother told me that there was a boot full of gold hidden in Cordangan Mountain and it was found by a man called Daimer.
    Before this man was hanged he said "Is there any man here from Ballyglass', tell him that there is a boot of gold hidden in Mulcahy's Hill. The man who found the boot of gold was said to be the richest man in the world. There were many other top boots of gold found in Cordangan Mountain. An old saying used to be ''you are rich as as Daimer''. Treasure found under the Rock of Thorobh on the Slievenamuc Hills.
    There is gold hidden under the
    Josephine Kinane