School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

1. The Home Made Toys that were made long ago were guns from elder branches. They were made by getting a piece of elder about nine inches long, scoop out the heart of it, put a plug of wadding at each end, get a small piece of stick called a ram rod, push it through the centre and put through one of the plugs with a shot, and it will make a shot. Timber tops were made from a piece of timber and were called "teetoturns" they were spun between the finger and the thumb. They were marked on the four squares with the letters "P, T, A, N". There was a game played on them. The letters meant "P" put down, "T" take one, "A" for all, and "N" for none. I got this information from my father.
    James O' Connor
    Fawnagowan, Co. Tipperary