School: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (roll number 9670)

Cordangan, Co. Tipperary
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

streams. There are over two hundred acres in the district of Fawnagown.
    Another meaning given for "Fawnagown" is "Faithche na Gabhann", or the "little green plots of the smiths".
  2. My home district is situated in the townland of Gortaknockeare. The meaning of Gortaknockeare is Gort-Cnuic-gCaoirigh or the field of the hill of the sheep.
    Gortaknockeare is a townland in the parish of TIpperary and in the Barony of Clanwilliam. There are about twelve houses in Gortaknockeare. There ae twelve families in Gortaknockeare and there are forty-seven people living in the townland. Kinane is the family name most common. There are eleven slated houses and one thatched house there. There is one man over seventy - his name is Michael Kiely, Gortaknockeare
    Languages
    Gortaknockeare, Co. Tipperary