Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in olden days were made of yellow clay. Sally switches were mixed through the clay and sometimes feathers. Most of the houses are thatched more were covered with sedge. The thatch was got from wheaten straw. The people used to grow the wheat so as to have the straw to thatch their houses. The wheaten straw is commonly known as "reed". The rushes were got from the bog. Sedge was got from the bank of the river or from the bog. There were beds in all the old houses. It was usually placed in a corner away from the fire. The name was usually given to it was a "settle". It could be used as a bed, as a seat, and as a table. The hens were also kept in the kitchen on some sticks over the door. If the house was small the fireplace was
        1. buildings
    John Fanning