Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13210)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Tomás Lotrail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If you spend money on Monday you will be spending it for the week. There is a rhyme about the days of the week regarding marriage,
    Monday for health.
    Tuesday for wealth.
    Wednesday the best day of all.
    Thursday for losses.
    Friday for crosses
    Saturday no day at all.
    It is the practice in this district to sow garlic on Good Friday. Friday is the lucky day for changing from one house to another. Onions should be sown on the shortest day of the year and pulled on the longest. Saturday is an unlucky day for people to get up after sickness.
    There was a certain old brindled cow. March thought to kill her, but was not able. When March was over the cow began to boast but March borrowed three days from April the 12th 13th and 14th and that killed the cow. It is unlucky to sweep the dust of the floor out the door or to cut hair on Monday Monday is also an unlucky day to dig a grave, so people dig the first sods on Sunday to have the work begun. The last week of February is the lucky time to sow holly.