Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lisnamrock, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Williamstown Castle sinte on Mr Edmond O'Shea's farm at Clashduff, Parish of Ballingarry Barony of Slievardagh...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lisnamrock Church, site on Mr michael maher's land at Lisnamrock; This was a Chapel of Ease to Ballingarry
    Lisnamrock Churchyard & graveyard same site now cleared away.
    Kelliheen Church, site on Mr John Prout's farm at Kelliheen, Parish of Ballingarry, Barony of Slievardagh, Co. Tipperary.
    A new house was erected recently by the Irish Land Commission for Mr John Prout on a portion of the site of the church
    Tradition states that the Going family removed the stones of the church and the tombstones from the graveyard and used them as building material for their mansion in Ballyphilip.
    In the demolition of the mansion by the Irish Land Commission in 1935 one of the workmen found that a tombstone had been used as a window lintel on the south side of the house. It bore the following inscription :-
    "Here lies the body of William Fitzgerald of Lickfin and his wife Mary Brophy who died in 1813"