Scoil: Lios na mBroc (uimhir rolla 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I procured this story from the above who heard it told about forty years ago by a blind man named Willaim Condon of Mobarnane, Parish of Killenaule County Tipperary. Condon was then seventy years old
    A long time ago there was a servant boy named Jack Duggan living here in Mobarnane. Every night he went cuairdeact over near Coolonoyne. It used be late when he returned.
    One fine moonlight night about twelve o'clock as he was returning across the fields he heard a noise in the neighbouring field. Hurrying along, Jack jumped on the ditch and to his intense surprise he beheld a hurling match in full swing.
    Jack, being a hurler himself, was delighted with the play. Whenever a good puck was struck Jack cheered loudly.
    The teams were evenly matched but on one side there was a weak little man
    Timothy Kennedy