Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Rahelty, Co. Tipperary
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the work like Tolls + Customs of everything coming into and sold in the town went to those interested. Down to quite recent years the East + West Gate entrances to Thurles were standing and one of the streets is still known by the name of the West Gate.
    An old photograph of about 1791 shows a castle standing beside the ruins of old St Mary's - both that + the ruins seem to have been knocked down by the Protestants when building the churh later. Where exactly were they up to then?
  2. It seems that it was dedicated to St. Patrick. Its interior dimensions were length 120 ft, length of transept 120ft, height of tower 100 ft. Dr. James Butler II ventured to live openly in Thurles in a humble thatched house. In 1778 he succeeded to the family estates and gave them to his younger brother retaining £1000 a year for his own use, out of which he built an archiepiscopal house for himself in Thurles.