Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thurles workhouse was begun to be built in 1840. Mr Denis Leahy brother of Archbishop Leahy was the contractor. The workman got 10d a day and the tradesmen 2/6. The first pauper to enter it was a man named [Creal?]
    Part of the Market House was once a jail in charge of one Jerry Crowe a turnkey [hiers?], who often levelled a man with a stroke of the key. Grant the outlaw was in it. On the Main st at tthe end of the Market House, were stocks, used then and later.
  2. Thurles Guardians in 1848
    John Craven Carden, chairman John Trant, George Ryan, John Lanigan, James Lanigan, Charles Webb, S. Cooke, J. Burke, W. Blake, Andrew Ryan, W. B. Armstrong and W. Laffan.
    For a week they had to assist 15,019 and gave them Indian Meal. In the poorhouse at the same time were 1170 and in the fever hospital 90. A Mr. P.B. Ryan, The Racecourse, told the guardians that the standhouse was now ready to receive paupers. Each pauper was allowed one stone of meal each week and an