Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    days but was removed by the Protestants when they were making alterations. On the right is another Purcell tomb - on it are the words, 'Stand friend and pray' commemorating the death in 1682 of John Purcell son to Richard Purcell whose wife was Matthers of Thurles [George Matthers had an only daughter - is it she?]
    A third tomb commemorates the death of a John Purcell in 1691 and his wife Ellice Hackett who died in 1708.
    There are also many 18th century tombs with inscriptions almost as fresh as the day they were cut. Amongst them we read:
    Fr Michael Fihan PP Thurles, died Nov 4th 1765 aged 71 yrs
    Fr Michael Morris PP Loughmore died 1795 aged 58 yrs
    Fr Charles Greene PP Thurles died 177-. This is a table tomb and rear the Grace one
  2. One ring large & level - two banks in it, as if there was a building in it. There are lots of stones in the ditches of the surrounding fields. There are the remains of a building nearby in Powers field. An old road ran by borth the fort & the building. A well