Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Leyne went back to journalism following his release, and in 1864 withdrew from the staff of "The Nation" to edit The Tipperary Leader a journal founded by the advannced priests of Tipperary. In 1854, on either June or August 29th the first member of the new paper appeared but on that day Mr Leyne died of Typhus Fever. Another of Ireland's noble sons + brightest intellects was no more. It was in connection with the new paper that he came to Thurles, so he did not far from the scene of his arrest. To his last breath Mr Leyne was a staunch upholder of the honour + independence of his country and in its cause he hazarded all that was dear to him in life.
  2. When all was over in 1848, an illustrious company of Irishmen met at The Commons, Ballingarry, with Smith O'Brien presiding. The leader was the last to leave & had 350 of the local to protect him. In July 1848 an Inspector Trant or 40 policemen came from Callan to siege O'Brien but they failed. A week later August 5th he was trapped at Thurles Railway Station while in