Scoil: St. Cronan's Longford Wood, An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 6662)

Longfordwood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The district contains a great many Irish place names: we have the parish name "Bourney", the village name "Clonakenny" Townlands- "Gurteen", "Coolgarren", Borrisnoe", Gortnadumma", "Montore", "Shanacloon", "Dawras", "Bonagortbawn", "Corriga", "Kylanna", "Kilough", Derrylahan", Knocknavogga", Ballymoheen".
    Then we have such names as Bumblers Bush", "The Rocks", "Maddens Meadow", "The Lough Field", "The Well Field", "The Bog Field", "The Hill Field", The Foyle Field", "The "Three Corner Field", "Castle Park", "The Furry Hill", "The Noor, Field" [?] , "The Flat Field", "The Put Ditch Field",n"The Bull Field", "The Bare Field", "The Round Field", "The Seven Aceres", "Harrolds Meadow", "The Stoney Meadow", "The Church Field", "Andy's Garden", "Mollies Meadow", "[?] Meadow", "The Horse Field", "The Fattening Park", "The Beggars Pit", "Kitts Bog", "The Little Bog", "The Brick Field", "The Ferny Field", "The Kery Field", "The Gazebo", The three Quarter Field.
    The meanings of most of these
    Mai Mullally