School: Borrisoleigh, Glenkeen (roll number 590)

Borrisoleigh, Co. Tipperary
Tomás de Búrca

1. The houses in olden times were thatched in my district the thatch was got in fields such as rushes. The old houses had a bed in the kitchen it was up against the wall and it was called a settlebed. The chimney was made of mortar and stones and often of clay. The old people often heard of houses having[?] no chimney and the fire in the centre of the floor. There were houses long ago which had no glass for windows only holes in the wall which light came through. The floor was made of clay, Half-doors are common in my district to the present day, The fire they had was turf, The light they had was from candles which they made,
    Pupil: Brigid Ryan, Gurteenabarna,
        1. buildings