Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a place near my home called "leaba". There are eighteen stones in it. It is believed that a fairy woman brought them in her apron and laid them there. The mark of her arm is still to be seen on one of the stones. It is thought that some old chieftain is buried there.
    There is according to local belief a crock of gold under it. One night some men went to dig for it and when they had dug for a little while a little man appeared to them and told them not to dig there anymore. He drew a line around it and told them not to dig that field or to till it for a few years, and when they looked again the little man dissappeared.
    From that day forward a small sum of money used be left on the window of the house of John Ryan (Cooney) by the good people to pay for the piece of land they occupied.
    Mrs Mary Fahey
    Knockcurraghbola Commons, Co. Tipperary