Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several forts here and there throughout Ireland. All the Forts vary in size and appearance. Some are small and others very large, entirely surrounded with haw-torn trees. The nearest one in this locality is Coonmore it is just beside the public road near the bridge, and it is surrounded by very large haw-thorn trees. In the centre there is a high place about seven or eight feet long. Old people say tha it is a giants grave. It was a very lonely road to travel in years gone by. Some people say there used to be a white woman seen there.. There should have been some thing strange about the place any-how for two or three people died near by and one of them was a clergy man. How ever I think all these things are passed and gone. Some say that forts were burial places of the Druids in olden times. However there must be something about them, for up to this day nobody ever Interfeared with them, or ever cut a branch of the bushes that surrounded them.
    Denis Mc Loughlin
    Cnoc Corrbhuaile, Co. Thiobraid Árann