Scoil: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (uimhir rolla 15418)

Garrán na Caoilce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the best stone throwers that lived very near us is Patsy in Coumbeg. He used always go by the name of Patsy fine man. He was a great stone thrower this is one of his exploits. One morning as he was bringing in the cows he reached for a stone and hit a cow on the foot. Then the cows leg swelled he went over to Foilnamon for one of the griffins. When he came home he showed the man how he broke the cows leg. He got another stone and hit the cow next him and broke that leg also.
  2. Long ago the people had a different cure for the Black leg towards what they have now. The old cure was to hang a calf's leg on the chimney and the old people say that that would keep the blackleg from the rest of the cattle. But it would not do if the calf died with a disease. You should kill the calf and hang his leg up in the chimney you should tie it firm for fear it would fall and if it fell the cattle would get the blackleg again.